No. 0981
Farigiraf
Long Neck Pokémon
Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
- Height
- 3.2 m 10′06″
- Weight
- 160 kg 352.7 lbs
- Base stat total
- 520 top 22%
- Introduced
- Gen IX
The hardened head from the tail protects the head of the main body as Farigiraf whips its long neck around to headbutt enemies.See all 2 entries
Base stats
Ranges: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 3 HP.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Speed tiers
Speed at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base 60). Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Farigiraf outspeeds 12 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC.
- 203
Mega Garchomp ZModest · 32 SP · #21 in usage - 200
Mega GengarTimid · 32 SP · #26 in usage - 190
Mega Raichu YTimid · 23 SP · #13 in usage - 189
Mega SalamenceTimid · 32 SP · #4 in usage - 184
WhimsicottTimid · 32 SP · #23 in usage - 178
Mega MetagrossJolly · 32 SP · #28 in usage - 178
Mega StaraptorJolly · 32 SP · #29 in usage - 172
SneaslerAdamant · 32 SP · #2 in usage - 169
Mega FloetteTimid · 32 SP · #17 in usage - 169
GarchompJolly · 32 SP · #19 in usage - 167
Mega Charizard YTimid · 32 SP · #14 in usage - 167
Mega GardevoirTimid · 32 SP · #20 in usage - 161
IndeedeeTimid · 32 SP · #30 in usage - 156
Hisuian ArcanineJolly · 32 SP · #16 in usage - 150
ArchaludonTimid · 32 SP · #9 in usage - 149
GholdengoTimid · 32 SP · #8 in usage - 143
BasculegionJolly · 32 SP · #6 in usage - 128
PelipperTimid · 32 SP · #12 in usage - 123Farigiraf · Max+32 SP, Speed-raising alignment
- 120
VolcaronaBold · 0 SP · #25 in usage - 112Farigiraf · Max32 SP, neutral alignment
- 105
RillaboomAdamant · 0 SP · #1 in usage - 101
MiloticCalm · 0 SP · #15 in usage - 95
SylveonModest · 15 SP · #18 in usage - 94
Female IndeedeeRelaxed · 0 SP · #7 in usage - 90
PolitoedCalm · 0 SP · #22 in usage - 90
SinistchaBold · 0 SP · #24 in usage - 85
ArmarougeQuiet · 0 SP · #27 in usage - 80Farigiraf · No SP0 SP, neutral alignment
- 80
IncineroarCareful · 0 SP · #3 in usage - 80
FarigirafBold · 0 SP · #11 in usage - 70
KingambitAdamant · 0 SP · #5 in usage - 60
Mega GolisopodAdamant · 0 SP · #10 in usage
Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Type matchups
Weak to
Resists
Immune to
Takes normal damage from 14 types
With Sap Sipper: Grass becomes 0×
Abilities
- Cud Chew
Causes the Pokémon to reuse an already consumed Berry at the end of the next turn.
- Armor Tail
Prevents the opponent from using any moves that have priority, such as Quick Attack.
- Sap SipperHidden ability
Absorbs Grass moves, raising Attack one stage.
Competitive
Ranked ladder · in-game
Doubles
#14 of 262 used
Sitrus Berry (68.3%) · Armor Tail (98.3%) · Bold (33.1%) · HP 27 / Def 20 / SpD 19 (5.9%)
Moves Trick Room, Helping Hand, Psychic, Protect
Singles
#205 of 262 used
Sitrus Berry (45.5%) · Armor Tail (69.4%) · Modest (33.9%) · HP 32 / Def 2 / SpA 32 (12%)
Moves Trick Room, Dazzling Gleam, Twin Beam, Psychic
Daily usage rank on the Pokémon Champions ladder, updated Oct 28. Battle data provided by Pokémon Champions Battle Data.
15.69% of teams · rank #11 · Reg M-C · Doubles · 1760+ rating · 1,631,943 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Sitrus Berry
- Ability
- Armor Tail
- Stat Alignment
- Bold
- Stat Points
- 27 HP / 20 Def / 19 SpD
- Trick Room
- Psychic
- Helping Hand
- Protect
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players16.11%
- Rated 1500+16.78%
- Rated 1630+16.34%
- Rated 1760+15.69%
Usage by month
Moves
- Trick Room98%
- Psychic58.5%
- Helping Hand52%
- Protect47.8%
- Thunderbolt39.7%
- Hyper Voice22.1%
- Twin Beam16.6%
- Expanding Force15.8%
- Imprison11.8%
- Nasty Plot5.5%
Items
- Sitrus Berry63.8%
- Colbur Berry16.3%
- Grassy Seed9.1%
- Mental Herb2%
- Leftovers1.7%
- Life Orb1.5%
Abilities
- 98.1%
- 1.1%
- 0.8%
EV spreads
- Bold 27 HP / 20 Def / 19 SpD6.9%
- Sassy 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 SpD3.2%
- Bold 29 HP / 20 Def / 17 SpD2.6%
- Bold 32 HP / 20 Def / 14 SpD2.6%
- Modest 7 HP / 32 SpA / 27 Spe2.3%
Common teammates
Rillaboom35.1%
Golisopod-Mega33%
Kingambit28.5%
Incineroar24.3%
Charizard-Mega-Y19.5%
Archaludon18.7%
Sylveon18%
Salamence-Mega16.4%
12.08% of teams · rank #12 · Doubles · 1695+ rating · 196,031 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Throat Spray
- Ability
- Armor Tail
- Nature
- Quiet
- EVs
- 252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 SpD
- Tera Type
- Fairy
- Trick Room
- Hyper Voice
- Protect
- Psychic
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players9.69%
- Rated 1500+11.01%
- Rated 1695+12.08%
- Rated 1825+8.24%
Usage by month
Moves
- Trick Room95.3%
- Hyper Voice67.8%
- Protect52.3%
- Psychic39.9%
- Helping Hand25.1%
- Dazzling Gleam20.4%
- Imprison16.1%
- Psychic Noise15.7%
- Expanding Force15.1%
- Nasty Plot7.8%
Items
- Throat Spray44.2%
- Sitrus Berry16.2%
- Safety Goggles11.4%
- Focus Sash10.2%
- Colbur Berry4.8%
- Leftovers4.6%
Abilities
- 99.4%
- 0.4%
- 0.1%
EV spreads
- Quiet 252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 SpD12.3%
- Quiet 228 HP / 140 Def / 140 SpD10.9%
- Sassy 252 HP / 4 SpA / 252 SpD6.3%
- Timid 4 HP / 252 Def / 252 SpA5.1%
- Quiet 132 HP / 252 SpA / 124 SpD4.8%
Tera types
- Fairy59.4%
- Normal15.2%
- Ghost6.5%
- Fighting5.1%
Common teammates
Incineroar32.3%
Torkoal28.4%
Iron Hands23.9%
Chi-Yu22.2%
Amoonguss19.9%
Ursaluna17.5%
Landorus17.3%
Tornadus17%
0.51% of teams · rank #106 · Singles · 1630+ rating · 6,316 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Electric Seed
- Ability
- Armor Tail
- Nature
- Timid
- EVs
- 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Electric
- Nasty Plot
- Agility
- Stored Power
- Thunderbolt
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players0.3%
- Rated 1500+0.37%
- Rated 1630+0.51%
- Rated 1760+1.86%
Usage by month
Moves
- Nasty Plot100%
- Agility65.2%
- Stored Power65.2%
- Thunderbolt65.2%
- Hyper Voice34.8%
- Psyshock34.8%
- Shadow Ball33.4%
- Dazzling Gleam1.4%
- Calm Mind0%
- Wish0%
Items
- Electric Seed65.2%
- Sitrus Berry34.8%
- Leftovers0%
- Aguav Berry0%
- Assault Vest0%
Abilities
- 65.2%
- 34.8%
- 0%
EV spreads
- Timid 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe65.2%
- Timid 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe34.8%
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpA0%
- Quiet 252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 SpD0%
- Hardy 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe0%
Tera types
- Electric65.2%
- Normal34.8%
- Fairy0%
0.29% of teams · rank #139 · Singles · 1630+ rating · 33,671 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Throat Spray
- Ability
- Armor Tail
- Nature
- Quiet
- EVs
- 252 HP / 4 Def / 252 SpA
- Tera Type
- Ghost
- Trick Room
- Hyper Voice
- Nasty Plot
- Shadow Ball
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players0.19%
- Rated 1500+0.26%
- Rated 1630+0.29%
- Rated 1760+0.21%
Usage by month
Moves
- Trick Room97%
- Hyper Voice96.8%
- Nasty Plot89.4%
- Shadow Ball89.4%
- Psyshock7.4%
- Thunderbolt7.4%
- Calm Mind3%
- Dazzling Gleam3%
- Stored Power2.9%
- Agility2.9%
Items
- Throat Spray96.8%
- Weakness Policy2.9%
- Heavy-Duty Boots0.2%
- Light Clay0%
- Leftovers0%
- Sitrus Berry0%
Abilities
- 99.8%
- 0.2%
- 0%
EV spreads
- Quiet 252 HP / 4 Def / 252 SpA89.4%
- Quiet 252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 SpD7.4%
- Modest 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe2.9%
- Brave 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 SpA0.2%
- Sassy 252 HP / 4 SpA / 252 SpD0.1%
Tera types
- Ghost89.4%
- Normal7.7%
- Fairy2.9%
- Dragon0%
0.19% of teams · rank #154 · Reg M-C · Singles · 1760+ rating · 69,462 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Sitrus Berry
- Ability
- Armor Tail
- Stat Alignment
- Quiet
- Stat Points
- 32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD
- Trick Room
- Hyper Voice
- Dazzling Gleam
- Psychic
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players0.69%
- Rated 1500+0.42%
- Rated 1630+0.13%
- Rated 1760+0.19%
Usage by month
Moves
- Trick Room90.6%
- Hyper Voice42.5%
- Dazzling Gleam30.2%
- Psychic30%
- Thunderbolt29.8%
- Thunder27.7%
- Grass Knot27.6%
- Twin Beam18.6%
- Mirror Coat18%
- Nasty Plot16.1%
Items
- Sitrus Berry31.6%
- Mental Herb30.1%
- Colbur Berry27.6%
- Leftovers8.6%
- Psychic Seed1.5%
- Wise Glasses0.4%
Abilities
- 98.9%
- 1.1%
- 0%
EV spreads
- Quiet 32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD29.1%
- Quiet 1 HP / 30 Def / 32 SpA / 3 SpD27.6%
- Bold 31 HP / 21 Def / 14 SpD10.8%
- Sassy 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 SpD8.8%
- Bold 11 HP / 32 Def / 21 SpD / 2 Spe7.5%
Common teammates
Golisopod-Mega55.9%
Pelipper34.6%
Basculegion34.3%
Archaludon32.1%
Kingambit30.1%
Corviknight29.2%
Camerupt-Mega27.7%
Dragonite-Mega27.7%
0.09% of teams · rank #189 · Singles · 1695+ rating · 574,541 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Throat Spray
- Ability
- Armor Tail
- Nature
- Quiet
- EVs
- 236 HP / 252 SpA / 20 SpD
- Tera Type
- Ghost
- Nasty Plot
- Trick Room
- Hyper Voice
- Shadow Ball
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players0.18%
- Rated 1500+0.13%
- Rated 1695+0.09%
- Rated 1825+0.02%
Usage by month
Moves
- Nasty Plot96.2%
- Trick Room89.5%
- Hyper Voice63.8%
- Shadow Ball61.1%
- Thunderbolt29.2%
- Psychic28.3%
- Stored Power8%
- Agility8%
- Dazzling Gleam6%
- Low Kick1.8%
Items
- Throat Spray61.3%
- Leftovers35.4%
- Colbur Berry1.5%
- Grassy Seed0.9%
- Weakness Policy0.5%
- Sitrus Berry0.1%
Abilities
- 99.8%
- 0.1%
- 0.1%
EV spreads
- Quiet 236 HP / 252 SpA / 20 SpD59.2%
- Quiet 204 HP / 24 Def / 252 SpA / 28 SpD9.1%
- Quiet 204 HP / 52 Def / 252 SpA6.9%
- Quiet 80 HP / 88 Def / 252 SpA / 88 SpD6.8%
- Modest 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe5.7%
Tera types
- Ghost60.9%
- Electric29.1%
- Fairy7.9%
- Fighting1.8%
Common teammates
Hatterene63.5%
Ursaluna62%
Torkoal60.7%
Mimikyu60.7%
Slither Wing60.7%
Grimmsnarl28.7%
Primarina26.3%
Okidogi21.9%
0.08% of teams · rank #193 · Singles · 1630+ rating · 145,642 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Life Orb
- Ability
- Armor Tail
- Stat Alignment
- Modest
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
- Thunderbolt
- Calm Mind
- Stored Power
- Agility
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players0.31%
- Rated 1500+0.16%
- Rated 1630+0.08%
- Rated 1760+0.02%
Usage by month
Moves
- Thunderbolt73.4%
- Calm Mind48.5%
- Stored Power47.9%
- Agility47.8%
- Psychic37.8%
- Trick Room27.9%
- Wish22.8%
- Nasty Plot20.6%
- Protect19.7%
- Shadow Ball17.1%
Items
- Life Orb47.5%
- Sitrus Berry31.8%
- Colbur Berry17%
- Leftovers1.1%
- Expert Belt0.7%
- Focus Sash0.5%
Abilities
- 70.7%
- 22.3%
- 7%
EV spreads
- Modest 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe47.8%
- Quiet 32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD17.6%
- Bold 29 HP / 32 Def / 5 SpA17%
- Quiet 32 HP / 17 Def / 17 SpA3.7%
- Relaxed 32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA2.2%
Common teammates
Corviknight58.2%
Dragonite42.6%
Mimikyu41.1%
Golisopod-Mega24.9%
Hatterene23%
Basculegion20.1%
Absol-Mega-Z17.9%
Delphox-Mega15.9%
Evolution
#0203GirafarigNormalPsychic- Level up knowing Twin Beam
#0981FarigirafNormalPsychic
- Level up knowing Twin Beam
Moves
Level up 16
TM / HM / TR 64
No moves match those filters.
Pokédex entries
- Category
- Long Neck Pokémon
- Debut
- Paldea · Scarlet & Violet
- Color
- Brown
- Shape
- Habitat
- —
The hardened head from the tail protects the head of the main body as Farigiraf whips its long neck around to headbutt enemies.
VioletNow that the brain waves from the head and tail are synced up, the psychic power of this Pokémon is 10 times stronger than Girafarig’s.
Scarlet
Names around the world
- Japanese
- リキキリン
- Japanese (romaji)
- Rikikirin
- Korean
- 키키링
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 奇麒麟
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 奇麒麟
- French
- Farigiraf
- German
- Farigiraf
- Spanish
- Farigiraf
- Italian
- Farigiraf
Sprites
Tap any sprite to show it on the Pokédex above. ▶ marks official animations; Gen VIII–IX models are large, so they load only when you tap them.
Official artwork
3D models
Generation IX · animated models
Training
- EV yield
- 3 HP
- Catch rate
- 45 ≈5.9% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- Base friendship
- 50
- Base experience
- 260
- Growth rate
- Medium
Breeding
- Egg groups
- Field
- Gender
- ♂ 50%♀ 50%
- Hatch time
- 20 egg cycles ≈5,355 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Where to find
No wild encounter data. It may be obtained by evolving, trading, events, or in newer games (location data is most complete for Gen I–VII).