No. 0733
Toucannon
Cannon Pokémon
Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
- Height
- 1.1 m 3′07″
- Weight
- 26 kg 57.3 lbs
- Base stat total
- 485 top 38%
- Introduced
- Gen VII
Known for forming harmonious couples, this Pokémon is brought to wedding ceremonies as a good luck charm.See all 4 entries
Base stats
Ranges: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 3 Atk.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Speed tiers
Speed at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base 60). Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Toucannon outspeeds 12 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC.
- 203
Mega Garchomp ZModest · 32 SP · #21 in usage - 200
Mega GengarTimid · 32 SP · #26 in usage - 190
Mega Raichu YTimid · 23 SP · #13 in usage - 189
Mega SalamenceTimid · 32 SP · #4 in usage - 184
WhimsicottTimid · 32 SP · #23 in usage - 178
Mega MetagrossJolly · 32 SP · #28 in usage - 178
Mega StaraptorJolly · 32 SP · #29 in usage - 172
SneaslerAdamant · 32 SP · #2 in usage - 169
Mega FloetteTimid · 32 SP · #17 in usage - 169
GarchompJolly · 32 SP · #19 in usage - 167
Mega Charizard YTimid · 32 SP · #14 in usage - 167
Mega GardevoirTimid · 32 SP · #20 in usage - 161
IndeedeeTimid · 32 SP · #30 in usage - 156
Hisuian ArcanineJolly · 32 SP · #16 in usage - 150
ArchaludonTimid · 32 SP · #9 in usage - 149
GholdengoTimid · 32 SP · #8 in usage - 143
BasculegionJolly · 32 SP · #6 in usage - 128
PelipperTimid · 32 SP · #12 in usage - 123Toucannon · Max+32 SP, Speed-raising alignment
- 120
VolcaronaBold · 0 SP · #25 in usage - 112Toucannon · Max32 SP, neutral alignment
- 105
RillaboomAdamant · 0 SP · #1 in usage - 101
MiloticCalm · 0 SP · #15 in usage - 95
SylveonModest · 15 SP · #18 in usage - 94
Female IndeedeeRelaxed · 0 SP · #7 in usage - 90
PolitoedCalm · 0 SP · #22 in usage - 90
SinistchaBold · 0 SP · #24 in usage - 85
ArmarougeQuiet · 0 SP · #27 in usage - 80Toucannon · No SP0 SP, neutral alignment
- 80
IncineroarCareful · 0 SP · #3 in usage - 80
FarigirafBold · 0 SP · #11 in usage - 70
KingambitAdamant · 0 SP · #5 in usage - 60
Mega GolisopodAdamant · 0 SP · #10 in usage
Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Type matchups
Weak to
Resists
Immune to
Takes normal damage from 11 types
Abilities
- Keen Eye
Prevents accuracy from being lowered.
- Skill Link
Extends two-to-five-hit moves and Triple Kick to their full length every time.
- Sheer ForceHidden ability
Strengthens moves with extra effects to 1.3× their power, but prevents their extra effects.
Competitive
Ranked ladder · in-game
Doubles
#221 of 262 used
King's Rock (17.2%) · Skill Link (87%) · Adamant (55%) · HP 2 / Atk 32 / Spe 32 (14.7%)
Moves Rock Blast, Bullet Seed, Beak Blast, Protect
Singles
#94 of 262 used
Focus Sash (33.1%) · Skill Link (94.1%) · Adamant (73.4%) · Atk 32 / Def 2 / Spe 32 (10.1%)
Moves Beak Blast, Bullet Seed, Rock Blast, Encore
Daily usage rank on the Pokémon Champions ladder, updated Oct 28. Battle data provided by Pokémon Champions Battle Data.
0.92% of teams · rank #90 · Reg M-C · Singles · 1760+ rating · 69,462 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Focus Sash
- Ability
- Skill Link
- Stat Alignment
- Adamant
- Stat Points
- 20 HP / 32 Atk / 14 Spe
- Beak Blast
- Encore
- Rock Blast
- Bullet Seed
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players0.4%
- Rated 1500+0.37%
- Rated 1630+0.7%
- Rated 1760+0.92%
Usage by month
Moves
- Beak Blast100%
- Encore95.8%
- Rock Blast88.3%
- Bullet Seed85.5%
- Roost12%
- Heat Wave9.3%
- Tailwind2.3%
- Endeavor2.3%
- U-turn2.2%
- Temper Flare1.2%
Items
- Focus Sash84.8%
- Sitrus Berry11.5%
- Sharp Beak1.7%
- King's Rock1.3%
- Expert Belt0.3%
- Red Card0.1%
Abilities
- 88.4%
- 9.4%
- 2.2%
EV spreads
- Adamant 20 HP / 32 Atk / 14 Spe76.2%
- Relaxed 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 Spe9.3%
- Adamant 32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD5.9%
- Adamant 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe2.8%
- Careful 32 HP / 2 Atk / 17 Def / 15 SpD2.2%
Common teammates
Lucario-Mega-Z86.5%
Mimikyu77.7%
Hippowdon77.7%
Salamence-Mega28.5%
Goodra-Hisui27.9%
Baxcalibur-Mega23.1%
Blastoise-Mega18.3%
Indeedee18.3%
0.32% of teams · rank #136 · Singles · 1630+ rating · 145,642 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Sharp Beak
- Ability
- Skill Link
- Stat Alignment
- Adamant
- Stat Points
- 26 HP / 32 Atk / 8 Spe
- Beak Blast
- Rock Blast
- Bullet Seed
- Encore
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players0.32%
- Rated 1500+0.31%
- Rated 1630+0.32%
- Rated 1760+0%
Usage by month
Moves
- Beak Blast100%
- Rock Blast96.3%
- Bullet Seed85.2%
- Encore82.9%
- Roost15.6%
- Swords Dance14.8%
- Knock Off4.5%
- U-turn0.3%
- Flame Charge0.3%
- Gunk Shot0.1%
Items
- Sharp Beak83.7%
- Sitrus Berry14.2%
- Life Orb1.1%
- Leftovers0.3%
- Rocky Helmet0.2%
- Focus Sash0.2%
Abilities
- 96.3%
- 3.7%
- 0%
EV spreads
- Adamant 26 HP / 32 Atk / 8 Spe71.5%
- Impish 32 HP / 2 Atk / 32 Def12%
- Adamant 18 HP / 32 Atk / 8 Spe10.4%
- Impish 32 HP / 32 Def1.9%
- Adamant 32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD1.5%
Common teammates
Glimmora79.1%
Dragapult78.9%
Kingambit78.9%
Raichu-Mega-Y78.5%
Blaziken78.5%
Delphox-Mega14.6%
Hydreigon11.5%
Conkeldurr11.1%
0.21% of teams · rank #132 · Singles · 1630+ rating · 6,316 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Choice Specs
- Ability
- Sheer Force
- Nature
- Modest
- EVs
- 4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Ground
- Boomburst
- Heat Wave
- Flash Cannon
- Air Slash
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players0.22%
- Rated 1500+0.23%
- Rated 1630+0.21%
- Rated 1760+0.15%
Usage by month
Moves
- Boomburst96.7%
- Heat Wave96.7%
- Flash Cannon96.7%
- Air Slash90.4%
- Hurricane6.3%
- Beak Blast3.3%
- Knock Off3.3%
- Roost3.3%
- Rock Blast1.8%
- U-turn1.5%
Items
- Choice Specs96.7%
- Leftovers3.3%
- Life Orb0%
Abilities
- 96.7%
- 1.8%
- 1.5%
EV spreads
- Modest 4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe96.7%
- Impish 252 HP / 4 Atk / 252 Def3.3%
- Jolly 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe0%
- Modest 252 SpA / 8 SpD / 248 Spe0%
- Adamant 248 HP / 252 Atk / 8 SpD0%
Tera types
- Ground73.2%
- Steel23.6%
- Normal3.3%
- Rock0%
0.1% of teams · rank #173 · Singles · 1630+ rating · 33,671 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Assault Vest
- Ability
- Skill Link
- Nature
- Adamant
- EVs
- 248 HP / 252 Atk / 8 SpD
- Tera Type
- Ground
- Beak Blast
- Bullet Seed
- Knock Off
- Rock Blast
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players0.86%
- Rated 1500+1.38%
- Rated 1630+0.1%
- Rated 1760+0%
Usage by month
Moves
- Beak Blast100%
- Bullet Seed97.7%
- Knock Off96.4%
- Rock Blast95.7%
- Heat Wave4.1%
- Roost3.4%
- U-turn2.3%
- Gunk Shot0.2%
- Temper Flare0.1%
- Hurricane0%
Items
- Assault Vest96.4%
- Heavy-Duty Boots3.4%
- Life Orb0.2%
- Choice Band0%
- Leftovers0%
- Rocky Helmet0%
Abilities
- 99.8%
- 0.2%
- 0%
EV spreads
- Adamant 248 HP / 252 Atk / 8 SpD58.5%
- Adamant 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 SpD35.3%
- Brave 248 HP / 252 Atk / 8 SpA4.1%
- Adamant 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Def2.1%
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe0%
Tera types
- Ground96.4%
- Rock2.1%
- Normal1.5%
- Steel0%
Common teammates
Enamorus-Therian86.6%
Conkeldurr43.7%
Heatran38.9%
Greninja37.9%
Toxtricity34.6%
Sinistcha34.6%
Rotom-Wash34.4%
Gengar34.4%
Evolution
#0731PikipekNormal- Level 14
#0732TrumbeakNormal- Level 28
#0733ToucannonNormal
- Level 28
- Level 14
Moves
Level up 15
TM / HM / TR 45
Egg moves 3
No moves match those filters.
Pokédex entries
- Category
- Cannon Pokémon
- Debut
- Alola · Sun & Moon
- Color
- Black
- Shape
- Habitat
- —
Known for forming harmonious couples, this Pokémon is brought to wedding ceremonies as a good luck charm.
Ultra MoonThey smack beaks with others of their kind to communicate. The strength and number of hits tell each other how they feel.
Ultra SunWithin its beak, its internal gas ignites, explosively launching seeds with enough power to pulverize boulders.
MoonWhen it battles, its beak heats up. The temperature can easily exceed 212 degrees Fahrenheit, causing severe burns when it hits.
Sun
Names around the world
- Japanese
- ドデカバシ
- Japanese (romaji)
- Dodekabashi
- Korean
- 왕큰부리
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 銃嘴大鳥
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 铳嘴大鸟
- French
- Bazoucan
- German
- Tukanon
- Spanish
- Toucannon
- Italian
- Toucannon
Sprites
Tap any sprite to show it on the Pokédex above. ▶ marks official animations; Gen VIII–IX models are large, so they load only when you tap them.
Official artwork
3D models
Generation VII
Generation IX · animated models
Training
- EV yield
- 3 Atk
- Catch rate
- 45 ≈5.9% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- Base friendship
- 70
- Base experience
- 218
- Growth rate
- Medium
Breeding
- Egg groups
- Flying
- Gender
- ♂ 50%♀ 50%
- Hatch time
- 15 egg cycles ≈4,080 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Where to find
Ultra Moon 3 areas
- Poni GroveSOS Battle · Lv 52–55
- Poni PlainsSOS Battle · Lv 54–57
- Route 11SOS Battle · Lv 26–29
Ultra Sun 3 areas
- Poni GroveSOS Battle · Lv 52–55
- Poni PlainsSOS Battle · Lv 54–57
- Route 11SOS Battle · Lv 26–29