No. 0903
Sneasler
Free Climb Pokémon
Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
- Height
- 1.3 m 4′03″
- Weight
- 43 kg 94.8 lbs
- Base stat total
- 510 top 25%
- Introduced
- Gen VIII
Because of Sneasler's virulent poison and daunting physical prowess, no other species could hope to best it on the frozen highlands. Preferring solitude, this species does not form packs.See all 1 entries
Base stats
Ranges: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 2 Atk.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Speed tiers
Speed at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base 120). Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Sneasler outspeeds 26 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC, and ties 1.
- 203
Mega Garchomp ZModest · 32 SP · #21 in usage - 200
Mega GengarTimid · 32 SP · #26 in usage - 190
Mega Raichu YTimid · 23 SP · #13 in usage - 189Sneasler · Max+32 SP, Speed-raising alignment
- 189
Mega SalamenceTimid · 32 SP · #4 in usage - 184
WhimsicottTimid · 32 SP · #23 in usage - 178
Mega MetagrossJolly · 32 SP · #28 in usage - 178
Mega StaraptorJolly · 32 SP · #29 in usage - 172Sneasler · Max32 SP, neutral alignment
- 172
SneaslerAdamant · 32 SP · #2 in usage - 169
Mega FloetteTimid · 32 SP · #17 in usage - 169
GarchompJolly · 32 SP · #19 in usage - 167
Mega Charizard YTimid · 32 SP · #14 in usage - 167
Mega GardevoirTimid · 32 SP · #20 in usage - 161
IndeedeeTimid · 32 SP · #30 in usage - 156
Hisuian ArcanineJolly · 32 SP · #16 in usage - 150
ArchaludonTimid · 32 SP · #9 in usage - 149
GholdengoTimid · 32 SP · #8 in usage - 143
BasculegionJolly · 32 SP · #6 in usage - 140Sneasler · No SP0 SP, neutral alignment
- 128
PelipperTimid · 32 SP · #12 in usage - 120
VolcaronaBold · 0 SP · #25 in usage - 105
RillaboomAdamant · 0 SP · #1 in usage - 101
MiloticCalm · 0 SP · #15 in usage - 95
SylveonModest · 15 SP · #18 in usage - 94
Female IndeedeeRelaxed · 0 SP · #7 in usage - 90
PolitoedCalm · 0 SP · #22 in usage - 90
SinistchaBold · 0 SP · #24 in usage - 85
ArmarougeQuiet · 0 SP · #27 in usage - 80
IncineroarCareful · 0 SP · #3 in usage - 80
FarigirafBold · 0 SP · #11 in usage - 70
KingambitAdamant · 0 SP · #5 in usage - 60
Mega GolisopodAdamant · 0 SP · #10 in usage
Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Type matchups
Weak to
Resists
Takes normal damage from 9 types
Abilities
- Pressure
Increases the PP cost of moves targetting the Pokémon by one.
- Unburden
Doubles Speed upon using or losing a held item.
- Poison TouchHidden ability
Has a 30% chance of poisoning target Pokémon upon contact.
Competitive
Ranked ladder · in-game
Doubles
#1 of 262 used
White Herb (34.2%) · Unburden (86.8%) · Adamant (67.6%) · HP 2 / Atk 32 / Spe 32 (44.1%)
Moves Close Combat, Dire Claw, Protect, Fake Out
Singles
#24 of 262 used
Normal Gem (39.2%) · Unburden (91.1%) · Adamant (82.1%) · HP 2 / Atk 32 / Spe 32 (35.1%)
Moves Close Combat, Dire Claw, Fake Out, Throat Chop
Daily usage rank on the Pokémon Champions ladder, updated Oct 28. Battle data provided by Pokémon Champions Battle Data.
37.08% of teams · rank #2 · Reg M-C · Doubles · 1760+ rating · 1,631,943 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Psychic Seed
- Ability
- Unburden
- Stat Alignment
- Adamant
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
- Close Combat
- Dire Claw
- Protect
- Fake Out
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players33.68%
- Rated 1500+36.03%
- Rated 1630+37.09%
- Rated 1760+37.08%
Usage by month
Moves
- Close Combat99.8%
- Dire Claw88%
- Protect71%
- Fake Out52.3%
- Rock Slide23.5%
- Coaching13.7%
- Rock Tomb10.5%
- Throat Chop8.6%
- Poison Jab6.4%
- Swords Dance6.2%
Items
- Psychic Seed28%
- Grassy Seed27.5%
- White Herb26.8%
- Focus Sash15%
- Life Orb1%
- Electric Seed0.4%
Abilities
- 87.6%
- 11.7%
- 0.8%
EV spreads
- Adamant 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe29.6%
- Jolly 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe17.7%
- Jolly 32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe3.3%
- Adamant 32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe2.9%
- Adamant 16 HP / 20 Atk / 30 Spe2.7%
Common teammates
Rillaboom42.8%
Salamence-Mega37.9%
Kingambit31.1%
Incineroar26%
Basculegion21.5%
Indeedee-F21%
Gholdengo16.8%
Floette-Mega14.9%
Checks & counters
Rillaboom41.8%
Incineroar33.9%
17.38% of teams · rank #8 · Singles · 1630+ rating · 145,642 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Grassy Seed
- Ability
- Unburden
- Stat Alignment
- Adamant
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
- Close Combat
- Swords Dance
- Dire Claw
- Throat Chop
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players13.34%
- Rated 1500+14.74%
- Rated 1630+17.38%
- Rated 1760+17.17%
Usage by month
Moves
- Close Combat99.1%
- Swords Dance87.3%
- Dire Claw79.2%
- Throat Chop37.2%
- Acrobatics35%
- Shadow Claw17.2%
- Gunk Shot17%
- U-turn10.7%
- Night Slash3.8%
- Switcheroo3.3%
Items
- Grassy Seed52.9%
- Psychic Seed15.9%
- White Herb15.1%
- Choice Scarf8.3%
- Focus Sash2.4%
- Air Balloon1.3%
Abilities
- 88.5%
- 10.7%
- 0.8%
EV spreads
- Adamant 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe45.6%
- Jolly 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe9.9%
- Adamant 32 Atk / 2 SpD / 32 Spe6.7%
- Adamant 32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe5.6%
- Jolly 32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe5.4%
Common teammates
Rillaboom52.2%
Garchomp33.5%
Corviknight24.8%
Samurott-Hisui24.6%
Glimmora22.3%
Hatterene22.2%
Excadrill18.1%
Primarina17.2%
Checks & counters
Dragonite69.8%
Golisopod-Mega60.7%
Aegislash58%
Hawlucha70.4%
Absol-Mega-Z57.8%
Skeledirge63.7%
11.79% of teams · rank #5 · Singles, one type per team · 1630+ rating · 63,572 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Choice Scarf
- Ability
- Poison Touch
- Nature
- Jolly
- EVs
- 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
- Dire Claw
- Close Combat
- U-turn
- Throat Chop
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players8.71%
- Rated 1500+9.09%
- Rated 1630+11.79%
- Rated 1760+7.8%
Usage by month
Moves
- Dire Claw91.5%
- Close Combat89%
- U-turn59%
- Throat Chop39.2%
- Swords Dance35.1%
- Switcheroo33.8%
- Acrobatics16.9%
- Fire Punch7.7%
- Brick Break6.4%
- Fake Out3.8%
Items
- Choice Scarf49.7%
- Air Balloon26.2%
- Choice Band8.4%
- Focus Sash7.5%
- White Herb3.6%
- Liechi Berry1.7%
Abilities
- 60.5%
- 39.1%
- 0.4%
EV spreads
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe46.9%
- Jolly 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe20.1%
- Adamant 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe10.6%
- Adamant 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe6.6%
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe6.1%
Common teammates
Iron Valiant59.1%
Great Tusk57.3%
Iron Hands52%
Gallade51.2%
Urshifu-Rapid-Strike46.2%
Muk-Alola33%
Weezing-Galar29.4%
Toxapex24.5%
8.48% of teams · rank #25 · Doubles · 1695+ rating · 196,031 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Focus Sash
- Ability
- Unburden
- Nature
- Adamant
- EVs
- 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Dark
- Close Combat
- Dire Claw
- Fake Out
- Protect
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players8.91%
- Rated 1500+9.86%
- Rated 1695+8.48%
- Rated 1825+9.09%
Usage by month
Moves
- Close Combat98.1%
- Dire Claw95%
- Fake Out76.4%
- Protect57.2%
- Taunt12.7%
- Acrobatics12.1%
- Coaching10.8%
- Swords Dance9.9%
- U-turn9.4%
- Throat Chop8.2%
Items
- Focus Sash36%
- White Herb26.3%
- Grassy Seed16.7%
- Psychic Seed8.8%
- Assault Vest3%
- Eject Button1.8%
Abilities
- 70.6%
- 28.7%
- 0.7%
EV spreads
- Adamant 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe28.5%
- Jolly 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe20.3%
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe18.9%
- Naughty 252 Atk / 252 Spe7.5%
- Adamant 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe6.4%
Tera types
- Dark33.1%
- Fighting20.7%
- Ghost16.3%
- Flying11.1%
Common teammates
Raging Bolt29.4%
Ogerpon-Hearthflame26.2%
Rillaboom22.7%
Ting-Lu21.2%
Chien-Pao20%
Chi-Yu18.4%
Landorus16.1%
Goodra-Hisui13.4%
5.8% of teams · rank #27 · Reg M-C · Singles · 1760+ rating · 69,462 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Psychic Seed
- Ability
- Unburden
- Stat Alignment
- Adamant
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
- Close Combat
- Dire Claw
- Swords Dance
- Throat Chop
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players9.14%
- Rated 1500+8.13%
- Rated 1630+6.02%
- Rated 1760+5.8%
Usage by month
Moves
- Close Combat98.2%
- Dire Claw95.3%
- Swords Dance63.4%
- Throat Chop42.9%
- Fake Out30.9%
- Fire Punch26.4%
- Acrobatics11.2%
- U-turn10.8%
- Toxic Spikes6%
- Rock Slide2.2%
Items
- Psychic Seed47.7%
- Grassy Seed14.6%
- Normal Gem12.2%
- Focus Sash9.4%
- Life Orb8.2%
- White Herb3.7%
Abilities
- 86.6%
- 12.9%
- 0.5%
EV spreads
- Adamant 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe31.2%
- Adamant 28 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 5 Spe14.7%
- Jolly 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe13%
- Adamant 28 HP / 32 Atk / 1 SpD / 5 Spe11.8%
- Adamant 27 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 5 Spe4%
Common teammates
Indeedee42.2%
Salamence-Mega34.2%
Armarouge28.6%
Golisopod-Mega28.2%
Mimikyu20.6%
Rillaboom19.1%
Floette-Mega16.4%
Basculegion16.4%
3.68% of teams · rank #39 · Singles · 1630+ rating · 67,302 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
- Focus Sash
- Ability
- Unburden
- Nature
- Naughty
- EVs
- 252 Atk / 4 SpA / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Ghost
- Dire Claw
- Swords Dance
- Reversal
- Close Combat
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All players5.18%
- Rated 1500+4.95%
- Rated 1630+3.68%
- Rated 1760+0.88%
Usage by month
Moves
- Dire Claw57.7%
- Swords Dance56.4%
- Reversal53.8%
- Close Combat39.2%
- Upper Hand30.6%
- Shadow Claw30.5%
- Throat Chop30.5%
- Endure28.4%
- Fake Out22.3%
- Acrobatics16.5%
Items
- Focus Sash46.4%
- Liechi Berry20.7%
- Normal Gem13%
- White Herb5.4%
- Grassy Seed2.8%
- Psychic Seed2.5%
Abilities
- 91.5%
- 7.5%
- 1%
EV spreads
- Naughty 252 Atk / 4 SpA / 252 Spe23.3%
- Lonely 252 Atk / 4 SpA / 252 Spe14.3%
- Adamant 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe12%
- Adamant 252 Atk / 252 Spe8.4%
- Jolly 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe7.9%
Tera types
- Ghost36.9%
- Fighting24.2%
- Dark13.6%
- Normal12.3%
Common teammates
Koraidon62.4%
Zacian-Crowned28.1%
Arceus-Ghost25.7%
Terapagos25.4%
Landorus-Therian19.3%
Weezing-Galar16.3%
Kyogre15.6%
Ditto14.8%
Checks & counters
Eternatus71.3%
Giratina-Origin69.4%
Ho-Oh52.5%
Necrozma-Dusk-Mane52.1%
Calyrex-Ice57.9%
Koraidon41%
Evolution
#0215SneaselDarkIce- Level up holding Razor Claw (night)
#0461WeavileDarkIce - Level up holding Razor Claw (day)
#0903SneaslerFightingPoison
- Level up holding Razor Claw (night)
Moves
Level up 15
TM / HM / TR 57
No moves match those filters.
Pokédex entries
- Category
- Free Climb Pokémon
- Debut
- Galar · Sword & Shield
- Color
- Gray
- Shape
- Habitat
- —
Because of Sneasler's virulent poison and daunting physical prowess, no other species could hope to best it on the frozen highlands. Preferring solitude, this species does not form packs.
Legends: Arceus
Names around the world
- Japanese
- オオニューラ
- Japanese (romaji)
- Ohnyula
- Korean
- 포푸니크
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 大狃拉
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 大狃拉
- French
- Farfurex
- German
- Snieboss
- Spanish
- Sneasler
- Italian
- Sneasler
Sprites
Tap any sprite to show it on the Pokédex above. ▶ marks official animations; Gen VIII–IX models are large, so they load only when you tap them.
Official artwork
3D models
Generation VIII · animated models
Generation IX · animated models
Training
- EV yield
- 2 Atk
- Catch rate
- 135 ≈17.6% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- Base friendship
- 50
- Base experience
- 102
- Growth rate
- Medium Slow
Breeding
- Egg groups
- Field
- Gender
- ♂ 50%♀ 50%
- Hatch time
- 20 egg cycles ≈5,355 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Where to find
No wild encounter data. It may be obtained by evolving, trading, events, or in newer games (location data is most complete for Gen I–VII).